Who we are

Our website address is: http://responsible-recreation.org.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms

We collect information from you when you fill out a form.  When filling out forms you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address and/or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
To send periodic emails regarding news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. When you register on our website, cookies also allow us to save information so that you will not have to re-enter it the next time you visit.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. Data maintained in our system will be protected using industry security standards and procedures. 

This site uses industry standard safeguards to protect your personal information against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of your personal information. We will not share, sell, or exchange your personal information with any other entity for third-party fundraising or marketing purposes, except as provided in this Policy or as expressly consented to by you. To the extent that a third-party service provider is used to process any donations, the provider is bound by strict confidentiality rules, and your information will only be used to the extent necessary to process the donation. To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have [consented to/not opted out of] these disclosures. [We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.]

Who we share your data with

We do not sell or trade to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting or supporting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. A link to a page does not constitute an endorsement.

How long we retain your data

If you submit the pledge form, the information you submit is retained indefinitely.

What rights you have over your data

If you have submitted the pledge form, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Form submissions may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are committed to complying fully with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We limit the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information collected from anyone under 16 years of age. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at the address below. We encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on May 8, 2020.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
http://www.nwtf.org/contact
P.O. Box 530
Edgefield, SC 29824
USA
info@nwtf.net

Scroll to Top